Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for NFT4U LTD

At NFT4U LTD, accessible from https://www.nft4u.io/,

(“We” or “us”) understand that your privacy is important to you and are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of personal information entrusted to it.‍

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the NFT4U, accessible from https://www.nft4u.io/, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.‍

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the data controller.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information. Please email hello@nft4u.io to speak regarding your information.

NFT4U LTD legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • NFT4U LTD needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given NFT4U LTD permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in NFT4U LTD legitimate interests
  • NFT4U LTD needs to comply with the law

NFT4U LTD will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Personal Data Collected

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Username or alias
  • Public Ethereum Addresses
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City (If required to when placing an order on the site.)
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data and Log Files

NFT4U follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

NFT4U LTD uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, NFT4U uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of NFT4U.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on NFT4U, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that NFT4U has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

NFT4U’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

NFT4U does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Disclosure Of Data

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

NFT4U LTD may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To comply with applicable law or regulation, or to comply with law enforcement
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of NFT4U LTD or to enforce our terms of service;
  • To respond to claims and/or legal process;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability or unethical behaviour

With your consent, or at your request or direction; or

As otherwise set forth in this Policy.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

While our values will not shift, the platform will evolve over time, and this Policy will change to reflect that evolution. See data at the end of this document for the date of the last revision to the Policy. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to stay informed about our practices.

Information Security

We take safeguarding your information seriously. We will take reasonable administrative, physical, and electronic measures to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. All that said, no method of transmitting or storing information over the Internet is completely secure. With that in mind, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

NFT4U will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in NFT4U. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Contact Us

By contacting us at hello@nft4u.io you can:

See what information we have about you, if any;

Change/correct any personal data we have about you;

Have us delete any personal data we have about you (we will do our best to do so, but we may have to keep certain data as required by law, to comply with this Policy, or pursuant to our normal caching procedures);

Opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us; or

Ask questions or provide feedback on this Policy generally or the use of your information.

Users with questions, complaints or claims with respect to the website, application or other offerings can be made by may contact us at hello@nft4u.io

NFT4U LTD (UK registered company no. 13320230)

Registered office address: 776–778 Barking Road, London, England, E13 9PJ

© 2021 nft4u.io

— — — - — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —

Updated 04/11/2021

NFT4U is a London based start-up. Writing short articles on NFT insights, technology and art. Say Hello at hello@nft4u.io 😊